Recinded & Replaced: Boil Water Notice

Date: May 6, 2017

Water samples collected from our water system indicate that it is no longer necessary, for the majority of people, to boil water prior to consumption.  We suspect that a laboratory or sampling error occurred and was the trigger for the Boil Water Notice issued on May 4, 2017. 

However, the Boil Water Notice is being replaced and downgraded to a Water Quality Advisory due to a separate issue.  Recent heavy rain and runoff has resulted in high turbidity (cloudiness) levels in our surface water source but is not yet at a level where another Boil Water Notice would be issued.  Elevated turbidity is a common occurrence during the wet spring season in Nelson.

A high turbidity level may impair the effectiveness of the disinfection treatment system. If disinfection is impaired, disease causing microorganisms may escape into the water distribution system resulting in the risk of intestinal illness. People with undeveloped immune or severely weakened immune systems, infants and the elderly may be at increased risk.

Due to the above concerns and as a precautionary measure, water users may still choose to boil their water - bring all water to a rolling boil for at least one minute and let it cool before using it, or use bottled water. We will inform residents when the Water Quality Advisory, due to High Turbidity Levels, is removed.

Enquiries: Please call the Manager of Municipal Services at (250) 551-8103 or Interior Health Unit at (250) 505-7200

Section Navigation: News

Meta Navigation

Pay Now

Pay Now

Pay Online